CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I83359

Ms. Kathy Leon
Axis Customs Brokers
1475 Rollins Road
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of wind generating sets from Scotland.

Dear Ms. Leon:

In your letter dated June 10, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Solar Wind Works on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the Proven Wind Turbine. The item is a wind-powered generating set with a self-regulating turbine blade and a brushless, direct-drive permanent magnet generator. The turbine is illustrated as mounted onto a mast.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8502.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric generating sets, other generating sets, wind-powered. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division